Our SRC

The Sylvania High School SRC unit is a peer elected group which represents the students of Sylvania High School.  Our SRC provides authentic opportunities for students to develop and exercise their leadership skills within the school environment.

Aims and Roles of the SRC

  • Provide a student perspective on school issues with school executive, school committees and the school council.
  • Develop and promote leadership and responsibility.
  • Provide a link between teachers and students, and between the school and the wider community.
  • Raise the profile of Sylvania High School.
  • To encourage the involvement of students in the school decision making process, when appropriate.
  • Organise school events.
  • Fund raise for school projects and charities.
  • Provide a forum for students to raise issues and consider their ideas.
  • Represent Sylvania High School at official functions.
  • Represent Sylvania High School at zone and state SRC conferences.
  • Leading and chairing school assemblies.

untitled

The Sylvania High School SRC unit is a peer elected group which represents the students of Sylvania High School.  Our SRC provides authentic opportunities for students to develop and exercise their leadership skills within the school environment.

Composition

  • The SRC will be comprised of representatives from Years 7 – 12.
  • Students may be nominated by other students or teachers or may nominate themselves.
  • All nominations must be accompanied by two teacher recommendations.
  • The SRC may consist of the following:
  • School Captains (2) from Year 12
  • Vice Captains (2) from Year 12
  • Senior Leaders (Determined by the Captaincy selection panel) from Year 12
  • School Leaders (10) from Year 11
  • SRC Reps (8) from Year 10
  • SRC Reps (6) from Year 9
  • SRC Reps (4) from Year 8
  • SRC Reps (4) from Year 7

The SRC at Sylvania High School are actively involved in and support the following:

  • ANZAC Day Dawn Service at Miranda RSL
  • Jeans for Genes Day
  • Sylvania High School Open Night
  • Sylvania High School Orientation Day
  • Seniors Week at Frank Vickery Village
  • Elevate Leadership conference at Wollongong University
  • E-Smart program to promote the safe, smart and responsible use of technology
  • Cyber-Racism Summit
  • Young Women’s Leadership conference
  • McGrath Foundation fundraising
  • SRC State conference
  • Youth Speak
  • White Ribbon

Sylvania High School SRC Team

Here at Sylvania High School, the Student Representative Council team consists of student leaders from years 7 to 12 who work cohesively to achieve community and school goals. We represent the student perspectives and give all students a voice on important issues. By doing this we aim to provide a link between teachers and students and also provide a forum for students to express their opinions and concerns to better our school.

In Term 1 the SRC team with the guidance of Ms Yin and Ms Kranidiotis have been involved in many events, including:

  • Open Night
  • Year 6 Immersion Days
  • Year 7 Clean Up Australia Day
  • Year 9-12 Leadership Training Workshop
  • ANZAC Dawn Service at Miranda RSL
  • Community and School Initiatives Meetings

We look forward to and have planned for many more initiatives and events throughout 2017.

We extend a further congratulation to our 2017 SRC team members:

 

Year 7:
  1. L. Manihera
  2. G. Trimis

 

  1. M. Psarros
  2. L. Momsen
  3. G. Ayoubi
Year 8:
  1. D. Poulos
  2. S. Diviney

 

  1. L. Guthridge
  2. K. Terre

 

Year 9:

 

  1. C. Hill
  2. M. Koutsonicolis
  3. B. Locke

 

  1. L. Ring
  2. L. Riley
  3. A. Goschnik
  4. C. Jaja

 

Year 10:

 

 

  1. M. Alexiou
  2. E. Yeo
  3. I. Kyriazis
  4. S. Wax

 

  1. Z. Psarros
  2. L. Goschnik
  3. T. Charleston

 

 

Year 11:

 

 

  1. K. Stojkoski
  2. J. McDougal
  3. M. Stathakis
  4. J. Flevaris
  5. I. Fry

 

  1. A. Tzikas
  2. J. Mallios

 

 

 

Year 12:

 

 

 

  1. C. English-White (Captain)
  2. G. Fernandez (Vice Captain)
  3. H. Diviney (Senior Leader)
  4. A. Lorenz (Senior Leader)
  5. L. Redston  (Senior Leader)
  6. G. Wathen (Senior Leader)
  7. A. Rigg
  1. P. Isaac (Captain)
  2. A. Oluk (Vice Captain)
  3. M. Charleston (Senior Leader)
  4. T. Millar